NY L83496

March 31, 2005

CLA-2-42:RR:NC:TA:341 L83496

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4202.22.8050

Ms. Irene Tsiavos
Easter Unlimited, Inc.
80 Voice Road
Carle Place, NY 11514

RE: The tariff classification of a drawstring purse from China and/or Taiwan.

Dear Ms. Tsiavos:

In your letter dated March 21, 2005, you requested a classification ruling for a drawstring purse.

The sample submitted is identified as item 7538, “Mrs. Claus Velvet Purse”. The item is a drawstring purse measuring approximately 8 ½”(W) x 9”(H). It is manufactured with an exterior surface of 100% polyester with faux fur trim around the top opening. The bag has a textile-lined interior compartment with no additional features. It is secured by means of a drawstring tie closure with a white pompom on each end.

The applicable subheading for the drawstring purse will be 4202.22.8050 Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for handbags, whether or not with shoulder strap, including those without handle, with outer surface of textile materials, other, of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 17.6 percent ad valorem.

HTS 4202.22.8050 falls within textile category designation 670. Quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information as to whether quota and visa requirements apply to this merchandise, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” available at our web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, you will find current information on textile import quotas, textile safeguard actions and related issues at the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel, at otexa.ita.doc.gov.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 646-733-3041.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,