NY L83447

March 31, 2005

CLA-2-66:RR:NC:N3:351 L83447

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6601.91.0000

Maria Da Rocha
D & D Customhouse Brokerage Inc.
701 Newark Avenue
Suite LL1
Elizabeth, New Jersey 07208

RE: The tariff classification of umbrellas from China

Dear Ms. Da Rocha:

In your letter dated March 2, 2005, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Products of Tomorrow.

The submitted samples are two umbrellas with telescopic shafts. One is approximately 34” long (38½” when opened) with a diameter of approximately 39”. The smaller one is approximately 11” long (21” when opened) with a diameter of approximately 39”. Both are handheld and feature pushbuttons that open and close them. Both umbrellas have tube-like covers made of textile fabric.

The applicable subheading for the umbrellas will be 6601.91.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for umbrellasOther: Having a telescopic shaft. The rate of duty will be Free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 646-733-3102.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,