NY L83308

November 18, 2005

CLA-2-32:RR:NC:SP:236 L83308

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 3208.90.0000

Mr. Joseph P. Kinney
Fuji Photo Film, Inc.
P.O. Box 1306
Greenwood, South Carolina 29648

RE: The tariff classification of Binder P from France

Dear Mr. Kinney:

In your letter dated February 17, 2005 you requested a tariff classification ruling. Our laboratory analyzed the sample you submitted.

Your descriptive literature states that Binder P is a binder in the coating solution used to manufacture presensitized printing plates.

The applicable subheading for the Binder P will be 3208.90.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Paints and varnishes (including enamels and lacquers) based on synthetic polymers or chemically modified natural polymers, dispersed or dissolved in a nonaqueous medium; solutions as defined in note 4 to this chapter: Other. The rate of duty will be 3.2 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Debra Wholey at 646-733- 3034.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,