NY L83095

March 30, 2005

CLA-2-16: RR: NC: 2:231 L83095

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 1605.90.0500

Mr. Joseph R. Hoffacker
Barthco Trade Consultants
5101 S. Broad St.
Philadelphia, PA 19112

RE: The tariff classification of seafood paella from France.

Dear Mr. Hoffacker:

In your letter dated February15, 2005, on behalf of your client Eurobubblies, Inc. you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The product is a frozen, seafood and rice preparation that consists of 48 percent yellow rice, 9 percent Pollack fish, 8 percent shrimp, 8 percent squid, 6 percent water, 5.5 percent peas, 5.3 percent onions, 3.5 percent red bell pepper and smaller quantities of various seasonings. All of the ingredients except the Pollack fish portion (raw) are fully cooked. The product will be imported frozen in individually packaged 3.0 lb. boxes and layer packed in cartons.

The applicable subheading for the seafood paella will be1605.90.0500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for crustaceans, molluscs and other aquatic invertebrates, prepared or preserved, other, products containing fish meat; prepared meals. The rate of duty will be Free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Thomas Brady at 646-733-3030.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,