United States International Trade Commision Rulings And Harmonized Tariff Schedule
[…] Similarly, a substantial transformation results in the production of the Mallow Jel when the jelly center and marshmallow compound are co-extruded onto a starch bed, cooled, cut into bars, and coated in the chocolate compound. Therefore, the cost or value of the materials imported into the Philippines and used in the production of the finished Chocolatey Chew and Mallow Jel candy bars may be counted toward satisfying the 35 percent value-content requirement of the GSP.

Minimum 35 Percent Value-Content Requirement

For purposes of satisfying the 35 percent value-content requirement, 19 C.F.R. § 10.176(a) states, in pertinent part, that:

Duty-free entry under the GSP may be accorded to an article only if the sum of the cost or value of the materials produced in the beneficiary developing country or any two or more countries that are members of the same association of countries and are treated as one country under section 507(2) of the Trade Act of 1974, as amended (19 U.S.C. 2467(2)), plus the direct costs of processing operations performed in the beneficiary developing country or member countries, is not less than 35 percent of the appraised value of the article at the time it is entered.

In determining the cost or value of the materials produced in a beneficiary developing country, the following can be considered: (i) the manufacturer’s actual cost for the materials; (ii) when not included in the manufacturer’s actual cost for the materials, the freight, insurance, packing, and all other costs incurred in transporting the materials to the manufacturer’s plant; (iii) the actual cost of waste or spoilage (material list), less the value of recoverable scrap; and (iv) taxes and/or duties imposed on the materials by the beneficiary developing country, or an association of countries treated as one country, provided they are not remitted upon exportation. 19 C.F.R. § 10.177(c).