United States International Trade Commision Rulings And Harmonized Tariff Schedule
[…] Whatever the medium or format, and whether in support of an import into the United States or in support of an export to Canada or Mexico, the Certificate must be signed by the exporter. 19 CFR 181.11(b) sets out the requirements for Certificates prepared by exporters in the United States. For a Certificate in support of preferential treatment for goods imported into the U.S., 19 CFR 181.22(b)(2) specifies that a Certificate supporting a claim of originating status for goods must be “signed by the exporter or by the exporter’s authorized agent having knowledge of the relevant facts.”

As your submissions point out, the CBP NAFTA Regulations do not elaborate on the meaning of “signed”. Review by this office indicates that the NAFTA Regulations do not address specifically the validity of an electronic signature for any aspect of Customs NAFTA business.