United States International Trade Commision Rulings And Harmonized Tariff Schedule
[…] The product literature contains images of digital, strain gauge and piezoelectric sensors. You state that two sensors will be installed per cavity in the mold. Thus, a two- cavity mold would have four sensors. You suggest classification of the sensors under 8542.40.00,

/ Effective January 1, 2002, subheading 8542.40, HTSUS, was superseded by subheading 8542.60, HTSUS./ Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (“HTSUS”); and classification of the steel mold under 8480.71.80, HTSUS.

You are of the opinion that your request involves the interpretation in 19 C.F.R. 181.31, NAFTA Rules of Origin Regulations, Appendix, Part II, of Sections 4(8) and (9) under the heading “self-produced material may be a material for determining applicability of rules of origin.”

ISSUES:

What is the country of origin of the mold with sensors and entire mold package?

Whether the subject merchandise is entitled to NAFTA preference when withdrawn for consumption from the FTZ.