United States International Trade Commision Rulings And Harmonized Tariff Schedule
[…] LAW AND ANALYSIS:

Under CBERA, eligible articles the growth, product, or manufacture of a designated beneficiary country (“BC”), which are imported directly to the United States from a BC, qualify for duty-free treatment, provided the sum of (1) the cost or value of materials produced in a BC, or two or more BCs, plus (2) the direct costs of processing operations performed in a BC, or two or more BCs, is not less than 35 percent of the appraised value of the article at the time it is entered into the United States. See 19 U.S.C. 2703(a)(1).

To calculate the cost or value of materials, 19 C.F.R. 10.196(c) provides:

Determination of cost or value of materials produced in a beneficiary country. The cost or value of materials produced in a beneficiary country or countries includes: The manufacturer’s actual cost for the materials; When not included in the manufacturer’s actual cost for the materials, the freight, insurance, packing, and all other costs incurred in transporting the materials to the manufacturer’s plant; The actual cost of waste or spoilage (material list), less the value of recoverable scrap; and Taxes and/or duties imposed on the materials by any beneficiary country, provided they are not remitted upon exportation.

On April 28, 1994, CBP published a final rule in the Federal Register entitled “Elimination of Certain Documentation Requirements for Articles Entered under Various Special Tariff Treatment Programs and Provisions.” Treasury Decision 94-47, 28 Cust. B. & Dec.