United States International Trade Commision Rulings And Harmonized Tariff Schedule
[…] If refrigerant from additional countries is added to the mixture, Interdynamics would add the names of those countries to the approved marking statement.

The marking requirements for retail containers, including shipping cartons, depend in part on whether the containers are imported in a sealed or unsealed condition. Sealed containers of imported merchandise “which are sold without normally being opened by the ultimate purchaser . . . shall be marked to indicate the country of origin of their contents.” 19 CFR 134.24(d)(2). For unsealed container that are “normally opened by the ultimate purchaser prior to purchase, only the article need be marked.” 19 CFR 134.24(d)(3).

In prior rulings, CBP has considered the applicability of the referenced marking requirements on shipping containers. In HRL 560481, dated March 13, 1998, each of the articles in the sealed container were separately marked with their respective country of origin.