United States International Trade Commision Rulings And Harmonized Tariff Schedule
[…] However, as indicated above, the country of origin marking rules do not apply to articles of U.S. origin and it is not necessary to indicate the origin of the oil. We would not object to its inclusion in the proposed marking. As noted above, if you choose to indicate the U.S. origin of any item, then the marking will need to comply with the requirements of the Federal Trade Commission.

With regard to the marking “Packaged in Mexico,” we note that marking of where the packaging occurs is not required and could be removed. However, if it is used, it must satisfy the marking requirement of 19 CFR 134.46, namely, these words must “appear in close proximity to such words, letters or name, and in at least a comparable size, the name of the country of origin preceded by ‘Made in,’ ‘Product of,’ or other words of similar meaning.” CBP has determined in numerous rulings that to satisfy the close proximity requirement, the country of origin marking must appear on the “same side or surface” where the name of the locality other than the country of origin appears. See HRL 708994, dated April 24, 1978.