United States International Trade Commision Rulings And Harmonized Tariff Schedule
[…] The term “commingled” is defined in 19 CFR 102.1(b) as “physically combined or mixed.” Based on the information provided, it is assumed that the U.S.-, German- and Chinese-origin refrigerants have essentially identical properties, are interchangeable for commercial purposes and can be physically combined. Consequently, the Refrigerant is fungible and becomes incapable of being physically identified when commingled with refrigerant from other countries.

Section 102.18(b)(1) of the CBP Regulations provides that:

For purposes of identifying the material that imparts the essential character to a good under §102.11, the only materials that shall be taken into consideration are those domestic or foreign materials that are classified in a tariff provision from which a change in tariff classification is not allowed under the §102.20 specific rule or other requirements applicable to the good.

While much information on the U.S.-additives was not provided, we assume either they meet the requisite tariff shift or do not represent the essential character of the good. Therefore, we find that the material that imparts the essential character to the imported Refrigerant (including the Refrigerant mixed with a small amount of additives) is the Refrigerant itself, and the country of origin is the U.S., Germany, and China, or the country of origin may be determined on the basis of an inventory management method.