United States International Trade Commision Rulings And Harmonized Tariff Schedule
[…] According to Customs Automated Commercial System (ACS), entry number 514-xxxxx20-6 was liquidated on July 19, 2002. The instant Protest was filed on August 8, 2002, and forwarded to this office on July 28, 2003. (We note here that since Minolta, the liquidating port and this office agree that the belts entered on lines 24, 37 and 44 do not affect the analysis below, we do not present the facts relevant to these lines.)

ISSUES:

Was the entry deemed liquidated as entered per § 1504(d) (1993)?

LAW AND ANALYSIS:

We note initially that the instant Protest was timely filed, i.e., within 90 days of the liquidation of the entry (19 U.S.C. § 1514(c)(3)(B)). Under 19 U.S.C. § 1514(a) “decisions of the Customs Service, including the legality of all orders and findings entering into the same, as to . . . the liquidation or reliquidation of an entry . . . are final unless a protest of that decision is filed within 90 days of the notice of liquidation (19 U.S.C. § 1514(c)(3)(B)).