United States International Trade Commision Rulings And Harmonized Tariff Schedule
[…] The coastwise laws generally apply to points in the territorial sea, which is defined as the belt, three nautical miles wide, seaward of the territorial sea baseline, and to points located in internal waters, landward of the territorial sea baseline. In this letter, we will use the term “territorial waters” to include internal waters and navigable waters of the U.S.

Title 46, United States Code Appendix, § 883 (46 U.S.C. App. § 883), the coastwise merchandise statute often called the “Jones Act”, provides in part that: "No merchandise . . . shall be transported . . . between points in the United States . . . either directly or via a foreign port, or for any part of the transportation, in any other vessel than a vessel built in and documented under the laws of the United States and owned by persons who are citizens of the United States . . ."

Section 4.80b(a), Customs and Border Protection (“CBP”) Regulations (19 CFR § 4.80b(a)) provides, in pertinent part: