United States International Trade Commision Rulings And Harmonized Tariff Schedule
[…] The coastwise law applicable to the carriage of passengers is found in title 46, United States Code Appendix, § 289 (46 U.S.C. App. § 289) and provides that no foreign vessel shall transport passengers between ports or places in the United States either directly or by way of a foreign port. The penalty for violation of 46 U.S.C. App. 289 is $300 for each passenger so transported and landed.

Section 4.50(b), CBP Regulations (19 CFR § 4.50(b)) states as follows:

A passenger within the meaning of this part is any person carried on a vessel who is not connected with the operation of such vessel, her navigation, ownership, or business.