United States International Trade Commision Rulings And Harmonized Tariff Schedule
[…] The concept of reuse contemplated above is for commercial shipping or transportation purposes, and not incidental or fugitive uses. Tariff Classification Study, Sixth Supplemental Report (May 23, 1963) at 99. See Holly Stores, Inc. v. United States, 697 F.2d 1387 (Federal Circuit, 1982).

It is our position that since the subject repair components do not contain or hold transported merchandise, as required, they do not qualify as “instruments of international traffic” within the meaning of 19 U.S.C. § 1322(a) and section 10.41a of the CBP Regulations.

Nevertheless, paragraph (a)(2) of section 10.41a (19 CFR 10.41a(a)(2)) provides the following:

Repair components for any container of foreign production which is an instrument of international traffic may be entered or withdrawn from warehouse for consumption without the deposit of duty if the person making entry or withdrawal from warehouse files a declaration that the repair component was imported to be used in the repair of a container of foreign production which is an instrument of international traffic. The port director must be satisfied that the importer of the repair component had the declared intention at the time of importation. (emphasis added)

In the instant case, Pelican proposes using the subject repair components to repair tank containers. However, section 10.41a(a)(1) specifically designates shipping tanks as IITs.