United States International Trade Commision Rulings And Harmonized Tariff Schedule
[…] The coastwise law applicable to the carriage of passengers is found in title 46, United States Code Appendix, § 289 (46 U.S.C. App. § 289; the Passenger Vessel Services Act) and provides that no foreign vessel shall transport passengers between ports or places in the United States either directly or by way of a foreign port. The penalty for violation of 46 U.S.C. App. § 289 is $300 for each passenger so transported and landed.

Section 4.80(a)(2), Customs and Border Protection (“CBP”) Regulations (19 CFR § 4.80(a)(2)) provides as follows:

No vessel shall transport, either directly or by way of a foreign port, any passenger or merchandise between points in the United States embraced within the coastwise laws, including points within a harbor, or merchandise for any part of the transportation between such points, unless it is: . . .
(2) Owned by a citizen, is exempt from documentation, and is entitled to or, except for its tonnage, would be entitled to be documented with a coastwise license . . .

Because the subject vessel is less than five net tons, it is not eligible for documentation with the U.S. Coast Guard (46 CFR § 67.5).

Section 4.50(b), CBP Regulations (19 CFR § 4.50(b)) provides as follows: