United States International Trade Commision Rulings And Harmonized Tariff Schedule
[…] No vessel shall transport, either directly or by way of a foreign port, any passenger or merchandise between points in the United States embraced within the coastwise laws, including points within a harbor, or merchandise for any part of the transportation between such points, unless it is: . . .
(2) Owned by a citizen, is exempt from documentation, and is entitled to or, except for its tonnage, would be entitled to be documented with a coastwise license . . .

Because the subject vessel is less than five net tons, it is not eligible for documentation with the U.S. Coast Guard (46 CFR § 67.5).

Section 4.50(b), CBP Regulations (19 CFR § 4.50(b)) provides as follows:

A passenger within the meaning of this part is any person carried on a vessel who is not connected with the operation of such vessel, her navigation, ownership, or business.

Title 46, United States Code Appendix, § 883 (46 U.S.C. App. § 883), the coastwise merchandise statute often called the “Jones Act”, provides in part that: