United States International Trade Commision Rulings And Harmonized Tariff Schedule
[…] We find that none of the exceptions specifically noted in 19 CFR 141.0 or 19 CFR 141.4(b) is applicable in this case.

Generally, all aircraft coming into the United States from a foreign area must make entry under 19 CFR 122, Subpart E. Exceptions are provided for public and private aircraft, civilian-crewed aircraft chartered by the U.S. Department of Defense (DOD) to transport only cargo that is the property of DOD, and aircraft traveling from airport to airport in the United States under 19 CFR 122, Subpart I, which covers procedures for residue cargo and stopover passengers. See 19 CFR 122.41. None of these exceptions apply in this case. Pursuant to 19 CFR 122.1(a), the term “aircraft” means “any device now known, or hereafter invented, used or designed for navigation or flight in the air.” We do not find that parts of an aircraft are included in that definition.

Pursuant to 19 CFR 122.47(d), 19 U.S.C. § 1446 is applicable to aircraft arriving in the United States from any foreign area.