United States International Trade Commision Rulings And Harmonized Tariff Schedule
[…] Declaration and entry shall not be required with respect to the installation, equipment, parts, and materials described in paragraph (4).

This newly-enacted legislation further provides for a retroactive effective date for that equipment, repair parts, and materials installed on or after April 25, 2001.

As noted above, the subject protest was received by the VRU on November 27, 2002 and counsel for the protestant filed a supplemental submission dated May 9, 2005. The protestant seeks relief pursuant to 19 U.S.C. §1466(h)(2), which provides that:

The duty imposed by subsection (a) of this section shall not apply to- . . .
(2) the cost of spare repair parts or materials (other than nets or nettings) which the owner or master of the vessel certifies are intended for use aboard a cargo vessel, documented under the laws of the United States and engaged in the foreign or coasting trade, for installation and use on such vessel, as needed, in the United States, at sea, or in a foreign country, but only is duty is paid under appropriate commodity classifications of the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States upon first entry into the United States of each such spare part purchased in, or imported from, a foreign country . . .

You have asked us to review the items described below. We will use the exhibit numbers used in the supplemental submission.