United States International Trade Commision Rulings And Harmonized Tariff Schedule
[…] The subject protest was filed on December 29, 2003.

The subjects of the protest are items on two invoices (claiming relief under 19 U.S.C. 1466(h)(2) and alleged modification), and one request for proration of an overtime charge.

ISSUE:

Whether the items for which the protestant seeks relief, are dutiable under 19 U.S.C. §1466.

LAW AND ANALYSIS:

Title 19, United States Code, §1466(a) (19 U.S.C. §1466(a)) states in pertinent part:

“The equipments, or any part thereof ... purchased for, or the repair parts or materials to be used, or the expenses of repairs made in a foreign country upon a vessel documented under the laws of the United States to engage in the foreign or coasting trade, or a vessel intended to be employed in such trade, shall, on the first arrival of such vessel in any port of the United States, be liable to entry and the payment of an ad valorem duty of 50 per centum on the cost thereof in such foreign country.”

Title 19, United States Code, §1466(h)(2) (19 U.S.C. §1466(h)(2)), provides, in pertinent part, that the duty imposed by subsection (a) of this section shall not apply to

“the cost of spare repair parts or materials (other than nets or netting) which the owner or master of the vessel certifies are intended for use aboard a cargo vessel, documented under the laws of the United States and engaged in the foreign or coasting trade, for installation or use on such vessel, as needed, in the United States, at sea, or in a foreign country, but only if duty is paid under appropriate commodity classifications of the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States upon first entry into the United States of each such spare part purchased in, or imported from a foreign country”

In order to implement proper enforcement of §(h)(2), it is necessary that the key terms be defined. In defining parts, materials, and equipment, it is most beneficial to do so in descriptive terms rather than in the form of specific lists of items which fit the categories.