NY R02933

December 9, 2005

CLA-2-39:RR:NC:N2:221 R02933

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 3926.90.9880

Mr. Troy Crago
Atico International USA, Inc.
501 South Andrews Avenue
Fort Lauderdale, FL 33301

RE: The tariff classification of plastic cubicle wall clips from China

Dear Mr. Crago:

In your letter dated December 5, 2005, on behalf of Corporate Express, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The illustration submitted with your request depicts a set of two clips identified as Jumbo Panel Wall Clips, item W093SA00083. The clips are designed to affix papers or other objects to cubicle walls. They are composed of 90 percent plastic and 10 percent metal. Each clip measures 1.85 inches by 1.29 inches by 0.59 inch.

The applicable subheading for the cubicle clips will be 3926.90.9880, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of plastics, other. The rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUSA and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Joan Mazzola at 646-733-3023.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,