NY R02922

December 7, 2005

CLA-2-34:RR:NC:SP:237 R02922

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 3406.00.0000

Ms. Grace Man-Shoong
Candym Enterprises Ltd.
95 Clegg Road
Markham, Ontario
Canada L3r 8P3

RE: Tariff classification of 3-dimensional figure-shaped wax novelty candles from Hong Kong.

Dear Ms. Man-Shoong:

In your letter dated December 1, 2005 you requested a tariff classification ruling on 3-dimensional figure-shaped wax novelty candles.

Item# R6123, R6124, R6125 and R6126 Glittery X’mas Tree Wine Cork Candle sets (7.5cm H x 5.7cm D) consist of three green 3-dimensional tree-wine-cork-shaped wax candles retail packed in a clear PVC gift box. The candles are said to contain 55% palm wax.

Item# R6127, R6128, and R6129 Bird Candle sets (4cm H x 5cm D) consist of six gold 3-dimensional bird-shaped wax candles retail packed in a clear PVC gift box. The candles are said to contain 55% palm wax.

Item# R6140 Small White Floating Snowflake Candle set (8cm D) consists of three white 3-dimensional snowflake shaped wax floating candles retail packed in a clear PVC gift box. The candles are said to contain 55% palm wax.

The applicable subheading for the 3-dimensional figure-shaped wax novelty candles retail packed in sets, will be 3406.00.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for candles, tapers and the like. The rate of duty will be free.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or control number shown above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time merchandise is imported. For any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Frank Cantone at (646) 733-3038.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski