NY R02896

December 19, 2005

CLA-2-84:RR:NC:1:102 R02896

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8412.90.9080

Ms. Alison Peters
UTC Overseas Incorporated
1235 N. Loop W (Suite 1200)
Houston, TX 77008

RE: The tariff classification of a part of a wind turbine blade from Spain

Dear Ms. Peters:

In your letter dated November 28, 2005 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The article in question is identified as a “Root Joint”. You indicate that the root joint is made of glass fiber and epoxy resin and is a structural part of a wind turbine blade. Descriptive information was submitted.

The applicable subheading for the root joint will be 8412.90.9080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for parts of other engines and motors. The rate of duty is free.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth T. Brock at 646-733-3009.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,