NY R02884

December 7, 2005

CLA-2-34:RR:NC:SP:237 R02884

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 3406.00.0000

Ms. Jacquie Severs
Nutcracker Designs
Accent Imports
95 Clegg Road
Markham, Ontario
Canada L6G 1B9

RE: Classification of 3-dimensional figure-shaped wax novelty candles from China.

Dear Ms. Severs:

In your letter dated November 24, 2005 you requested a tariff classification ruling on 3-dimensional figure-shaped paraffin wax novelty candles.

Item# N15004/05 Candle Pinecone White set (approx. 2-4”H) consists of three white 3-dimensional pinecone-shaped paraffin wax candles in assorted sizes packed in a printed paperboard box with a clear plastic lid tied with ribbon.

Item# N15014/15 Candle Lotus Pink (approx. 1.5-2”H) consists of a pink 3-dimensional lotus-shaped paraffin wax floating candle in assorted sizes packed in a printed paperboard gift box with a clear plastic lid tied with ribbon.

Item# N1850 Candle Dahlia Red set (approx. 2”H) consists of a red 3-dimensional dahlia-shaped paraffin wax floating candles packed in a printed paperboard box with a clear plastic lid tied with ribbon.

Item# N1840 Candle Dahlia Red Large (approx. 3”H) consists of a red 3-dimensional dahlia-shaped paraffin wax floating candle packed in a printed paperboard gift box with a clear plastic lid tied with ribbon.

The applicable subheading for the 3-dimensional figure-shaped paraffin wax novelty candles, individually packed or in sets, will be 3406.00.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for candles, tapers and the like. The rate of duty will be free.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

Candles from China may be subject to anti-dumping duties administered by the U.S. Department of Commerce, Import Administration. You may contact them at 14th St. and Constitution Ave. NW, Washington, DC 20230, by phone (202) 482-3148, or website www.IA.ITA.DOC.GOV (click on “Import Administration Home Page” - click on “Decisions and Data” - click on “Scope Rulings: Candles from the PRC”).

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or control number shown above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time merchandise is imported. For any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Frank Cantone at (646) 733-3038.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski