NY R02875

December 13, 2005

CLA-2-84:RR:NC:1:102 R02875

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8481.90.9080

Mr. Samuel Wildman Jr.
Proficient Gas Lift Services, LLC
65 Lakeshore Drive
Laurel, MS 39443

RE: The tariff classification of a bellows for a valve assembly

Dear Mr. Wildman:

In your letter dated November 23, 2005 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Proficient Gas Lift Services.

The article in question is described as a bellows that expands and contracts according to the amount of pressure detected. You indicate that the bellows is a part of a valve that closes a seal as gas is lifted from a well. A photograph and a technical drawing were submitted.

The applicable subheading for the bellows will be 8481.90.9080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other parts of other taps, cocks, valves and similar appliances. The rate of duty is free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth T. Brock at 646-733-3009.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,