NY R02838

December 13, 2005

CLA-2-88:RR:NC:N1:106 R02838

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8803.30.0030

Mr. Russ Ledbetter
Goodrich Corporation
4115 Corporate Center Drive
Monroe, NC 28110

RE: The tariff classification of a Gray Water Drain Mast Assembly for a commercial aircraft.

Dear Mr. Ledbetter:

In your letter dated November 11, 2005 you requested a tariff classification ruling. You submitted an instruction manual and diagrams with your request.

The article in question is a Gray Water Drain Mast Assembly, identified as Goodrich Part Numbers 5E2675-3 and 5E2675-12, that attaches to the underbody of the aircraft fuselage and is used to exhaust gray (waste) water from lavatory washbasins through an electrically heated drain tube assembly. The drain tube is heated to prevent ice accumulation on the external surface of the drain mast and to prevent ice blockage within the drain tube. The assembly consists of a two-piece aerodynamically shaped composite fairing, elastomeric gasket, a heated drain tube assembly and a thermal overheat switch. The primary function of this assembly is transferring wastewater from the aircraft to the outside atmosphere.

The applicable subheading for the Gray Water Drain Mast Assembly for a commercial aircraft will be 8803.30.0030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUSA), which provides for Other parts of airplanes or helicopters for use in civil aircraft: Other. The general rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patrick Wholey at 646-733-3013.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,