NY R02800

November 22, 2005

CLA-2-73:RR:NC:N1:113:R02800

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 7326.90.8587

Mr. Jeff Chapman
Lifetime Products
Freeport Center, Bldg. B-11
P.O. Box 160010
Clearfield, UT 84016-0010

RE: The tariff classification of a camping utensil from China

Dear Mr. Chapman:

In your letter dated November 7, 2005, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The merchandise is a steel lifting utensil with double rubber handgrips. It will be used to remove and replace Dutch oven lids while cooking over an open campfire.

The applicable subheading for the utensil will be 7326.90.8587, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of iron or steel, other. The rate of duty will be 2.9 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 646-733-3018.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,