NY R02789

November 17, 2005

CLA-2-85:RR:NC:1:110 R02789

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8537.10.9070

Mr. Dennis Heck
Yamaha Corporation of America
6600 Orangethorpe Avenue
P.O. Box 6600
Buena Park, CA 90622-6600

RE: The tariff classification of a projector control panel from Japan or Malaysia.

Dear Mr. Heck:

In your letter dated November 4, 2005 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The merchandise under consideration is the operation/control panel, Part Number AAX40710, for the Yamaha LPX-500 Projector. The LPX-500 Projector is a tabletop home cinema projector measuring approximately 16â›â€ť wide by 4âśâ€ť high and 11” deep.

The P/N AAX40710 control panel is mounted into the top of the plastic case of the projector. This panel features 11 control buttons and 3 Light Emitting Diodes (LED). The control panel contains all control buttons for the projector with the exception of the main power switch. The AAX40710 control panel’s plastic face has a printed circuit board (PCB) attached to its underside and connects to the projectors Main Assembly Board (PJ130MA) by means of an 8-Pin Flat Ribbon Cable. In your letter you suggest classification as a part of the projector or under subheading 8537.10.9070, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), as a control panel used to operate the projector. The AAX40710 control panel clearly performs all the major control functions for the distribution of electricity within the projector and is properly classified under heading 8537, HTS.

The applicable subheading for the Yamaha control panel P/N AAX40710 will be 8537.10.9070, HTS, which provides for “Boards, panels, consolesand other bases, equipped with two or more apparatus of heading 8535 or 8536, for electric control or the distribution of electricityFor a voltage not exceeding 1,000 V: Other: Other: Other.” The general rate of duty will be 2.7 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Eileen S. Kaplan at 646-733-3016.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,