NY R02733

November 9, 2005

CLA-2-85:RR:NC:1:110 R02733

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8537.10.9060

Mr. Albert Sonntag
Hydropoint Data Systems
1726 Corporate Circle
Petaluma, CA 94954

RE: The tariff classification of a main processor board from China.

Dear Mr. Sonntag:

In your letter dated October 25, 2005 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The merchandise under consideration is the Hydropoint Irrigation Board WTPLS12-CPU, a printed circuit board assembly (PCA). The WTPLS12-CPU PCA is the main processor board used in the Hydropoint WTPLS12 ET irrigation controller. Hydropoint irrigation systems provide precise automated irrigation scheduling, daily, local ET updates and centralized online control. The Hydropoint irrigation controller electronically relays the start and stop times for valves in an irrigation system. The WTPLS12-CPU PCA features the main processor which contains the user interface software and the irrigation Scheduling Engine (SE). The processor interfaces with a real time clock that keeps the time of day, display and control knobs which allow the setup and control of the system. The PCA also contains a power supply providing power for the system. Once installed, the controller is programmed via a local personal digital assistant (PDA) or personal computer (PC). This system automatically calculates a scientifically-based irrigation schedule using landscape-specific parameters, then adjusts the irrigation schedule for each of the watering zones as local weather changes. The WTPLS12-CPU contains a radio system with a 930 MHz receiver for reception of daily local weather-based updates via a two-way wireless communication network.

The applicable subheading for the Hydropoint WTPLS12-CPU Irrigation Board will be 8537.10.9060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Boards, Panels, consolesand other bases, equipped with two or more apparatus of heading 8535 or 8536, for electric controlFor a voltage not exceeding 1,000 V: Other: Other: Programmable controllers.” The rate of duty will be 2.7% ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Eileen S. Kaplan at 646-733-3016.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,