NY R02713

November 4, 2005

CLA-2-73:RR:NC:1:117 R02713

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 7306.10.1010; 7306.10.1050

Mr. Bill Hu
Lake Resources, Inc.
7 Rockrose
Aliso Viejo, California 92656

RE: The tariff classification of steel line pipe from China

Dear Mr. Hu:

In your letter dated October 20, 2005 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The product to be imported is circular welded non-alloy steel line pipe made to API Specification 5L, Grade X42. This line pipe will have outside diameters ranging from 1 1/2 inches (38.1 mm) to 8 inches (203.2 mm).

The applicable subheading for the line pipe with an outside diameter not exceeding 114.3 mm will be 7306.10.1010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other tubes, pipes and hollow profiles (for example, open seamed or welded, riveted or similarly closed), of iron or steel, line pipe of a kind used for oil or gas pipelines, of iron or nonalloy steel, with an outside diameter not exceeding 114.3 mm. The rate of duty will be free.

The applicable subheading for the line pipe with an outside diameter exceeding 114.3 mm will be 7306.10.1050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other tubes, pipes and hollow profiles (for example, open seamed or welded, riveted or similarly closed), of iron or steel, line pipe of a kind used for oil or gas pipelines, of iron or nonalloy steel, with an outside diameter exceeding 114.3 mm. The rate of duty will be free.

You have expressed concern as to whether these pipes are within the scope of the antidumping orders on circular welded non-alloy steel pipe from China. A list of AD/CVD proceedings at the Department of Commerce (DOC) and their product coverage can be obtained from the DOC website at: http://ia.ita.doc.gov, or you may write to them at the U.S. Department of Commerce, International Trade Administration, Office of Antidumping Compliance, 14th Street and Constitution Avenue, N.W., Washington, DC 20230. Written decisions regarding the scope of AD/CVD orders are issued by the import Administration in the Department of Commerce and are separate from tariff classification and origin rulings issued by Customs.

For information regarding entry procedure, you may find it helpful to refer to “Importing into the United States,” available under “Communications to Trade” on the “Import” page of our website at www.cbp.gov.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Gloria Stingone at 646-733-3020.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,