NY R02667

October 24, 2005

CLA-2-84:RR:NC:N1:106 R02667

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8424.89.7090

Mr. Paul B. Sullivan
Kautex Inc.
750 Stephenson Highway
Troy, MI 48083

RE: The tariff classification of an automotive windshield washer reservoir assembly.

Dear Mr. Sullivan:

In your letter dated October 10, 2005 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The item in question is an automotive windshield washer reservoir assembly, identified as part number 601159. This windshield washer assembly is designed to aid in the dispersing of windshield washer fluid. The assembly consists of a windshield washer tank (reservoir), a motor-driven windshield washer pump, fluid level switch, hoses, seal and connector. The reservoir assembly does not contain a nozzle, but has the essential character of a complete windshield washer assembly.

The applicable subheading for the windshield washer reservoir assembly will be 8424.89.7090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other mechanical appliances for projecting, dispersing or spraying liquids or powders. The general rate of duty will be 1.8 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patrick Wholey at 646-733-3013.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,