NY R02656

October 11, 2005

CLA-2-87:RR:NC:N1:101 R02656

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8711.90.0000

Mr. Lennard Vincent Attard
Full Boat Trading
8717 Sonoma Highway
Kenwood CA 95452

RE: The tariff classification of electric bicycles from China

Dear Mr. Attard:

In your letter dated October 6, 2005 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You have submitted pictures of the following models of electric bicycles:

Urbamover urbansprite UM44
Urbamover urbanglider UM 36
Urbamover urbancruiser UM 55
Urbamover urbanterrain UM 24
Urbamover urbancity UM 66

The applicable subheading for all the above Urbamover models will be 8711.90.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Motorcycles (including mopeds) and cycles fitted with an auxiliary motor, with or without side-cars: Other. The rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Robert DeSoucey at 646-733-3008.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,