NY R02587

October 14, 2005

CLA-2-38:RR:NC:2:239 R02587

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 3824.90.9190

Ms. Shelley Flynn
Global Logistics & Customs of Charleston Inc. 645 Indian St., Suite 209
Savannah, GA 31401

RE: The tariff classification of “netting” from The Netherlands.

Dear Ms. Flynn:

In your letter dated September 19, 2005, on behalf of your client St. Marks Powder, Port St. Lucie FL, you requested a tariff classification ruling for netting which you have stated is a waste product created when soft gelatin capsules are manufactured. The chemical composition of the netting is 50% gelatin, 28% water, and 22% glycerin. You state in your inquiry that the product will be imported to adhesive manufacturers.

The applicable subheading will be 3824.90.9190, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for foundry molds or cores; chemical products and preparations of the chemical or allied industries (including those consisting of mixtures of natural products), not elsewhere specified or included; other. The rate of duty will be 5 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Andrew Stone at 646-733-3032.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,