NY R02585

September 21, 2005

CLA-2-63:RR:NC:N3:351 R02585

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9889

Karl R. Kane
MYX, Inc.
300 Broadway
Suite #30
San Francisco, CA 94133

RE: The tariff classification of a ribbon bookmark from China

Dear Mr. Kane:

In your letter dated September 17, 2005, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample, identified as the “MYX Ribbon Book Marker,” is a bookmark that consists of a photo frame attached to the end of a ribbon capped off with metal aglets. The ribbon portion measures 8” in length and is constructed of nylon grosgrain ribbon. The frame measures 23m in diameter and is constructed of silver-plated zinc with flocked PVC backing. The aglets are silver-plated stamped steel. The overall length of the bookmark is 10½”.

The applicable subheading for the bookmark will be 6307.90.9889, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up textile articles, other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 646-733-3102.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,