NY R02557

September 16, 2005

CLA-2-71:RR:NC:SP:233 R02557

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 7113.11.5000

Mr. Bradley Menard
Fossil Partners
2280 N. Greenville Ave.
Richardson, TX 75082

RE: The tariff classification of a White Sea Shell Beaded Necklace from China.

Dear Mr. Menard:

In your letter dated September 12, 2005, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The article to be imported is a White Sea Shell Beaded Necklace. It consists of white shell beads, a mother of pearl cross, two sterling silver crosses, a dyed sea fan, an oval mother of pearl, and various sterling silver charms. The clasp is also sterling silver.

The applicable subheading for the White Sea Shell Beaded Necklace will be 7113.11.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Articles of jewelry and parts thereof, of precious metal or of metal clad with precious metal: Of precious metal whether or not plated or clad with precious metal: Of silver, whether or not plated or clad with other precious metal: Other: Other.” The rate of duty will be 5% ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lawrence Mushinske at 646-733-3036.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,