NY R02544

September 27, 2005

CLA-2-39:RR:NC:SP:221 R02544

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 3919.90.5060

Mr. Troy Crago
Atico International USA, Inc.
501 South Andrews Avenue
Fort Lauderdale, FL 33301

RE: The tariff classification of “Sign Here” indexer flags from China.

Dear Mr. Crago:

In your letter dated September 7, 2005, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

A photograph was provided with your letter. The “Sign Here” indexer flags (Item Number C093OA00213) are self-adhesive plastic tags designed to be affixed to documents to highlight particular sections of the document that require a signature. Each flag is 0.39 inch by 1.89 inches. There are twenty flags per pad, and 5 pads per dispenser carton.

The applicable subheading for the “Sign Here” indexer flags will be 3919.90.5060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for self-adhesive plates, sheets, film, foil, tape, strip and other flat shapes, of plastics, whether or not in rolls, other. The rate of duty will be 5.8 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Joan Mazzola at 646-733-3023.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,