NY R02533

September 29, 2005

CLA-2-42:RR:NC:3:341 R02533

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.3031

Mr. William Peiffer
Able International Mfg. Group, Inc.
13540 Circle drive
Orland Park, IL 60462

RE: The tariff classification of an umpires ball bag from China

Dear Mr. Peiffer:

In your e-letter dated September 7, 2005 you requested a classification ruling.

The information submitted depicts an item identified as style BB178, Pro Ball Bag. It is described as an umpire's ball bag that is worn on the belt and contains baseballs, umpire's brushes and indicator during a game. It is wholly made of polyester textile materials.

The applicable subheading for item BB718, Pro Ball Bag will be 4202.92.3031, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sport and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 17.6 percent ad valorem.

Tariff number 4202.92.3031 falls within textile category designation 670. Quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information as to whether quota and visa requirements apply to this merchandise, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” available at our web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, you will find current information on textile import quotas, textile safeguard actions and related issues at the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel, at otexa.ita.doc.gov.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 646-733-3041.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,