NY R02529

September 16, 2005

CLA-2-73:RR:NC:N1:113: R02529

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 7310.29.0050

Mr. Gene Mack
Gene Mack CHB
5330 West 102nd Street
Los Angeles, CA 90045

RE: The tariff classification of a “Steelbook” from Hong Kong

Dear Mr. Mack:

In your letter dated September 5, 2005, on behalf of Scanavo, Ltd., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The merchandise is a rectangular container made of tin-plated steel called the “Steelbook”. Retailers will use the “Steelbook” to package compact disks and digital video disks. The container measures approximately 7.5 inches long by 5.5 inches wide by .5 inch deep. It is composed of a top lid and bottom case made of steel held together by an inside liner made of molded plastic. There is a plastic, snap closure. The sides and spine of the “steelbook” will be printed with media graphics.

The applicable subheading for the “steelbook” will be 7310.29.0050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for tanks, casks, drums, cans, boxes and similar containers for any materialsof iron or steel, of a capacity not exceeding 300 liters, whether or not lined or heat insulated, but not fitted with mechanical or thermal equipment, of a capacity of less than 50 liters, other, other. The rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 646-733-3018.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,