NY R02463

August 31, 2005

CLA-2-30:RR:NC:238:R02463

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 3004.90.9120

Ms. Denise Demkowicz
Manager, Operations
GeneraMedix Inc.
150 Allen Road
Liberty Corner, NJ 07938

RE: The tariff classification of Milrinone Lactate Injection single dose vials for intravenous infusion from Ireland.

Dear Ms. Demkowicz:

In your letter dated August 22, 2005 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The subject product, Milrinone Lactate Injection, is a formulation containing 0.02-1.0% by weight Milrinone Lactate. It is presented in 1mg/mL 20mL Single Dose Vials (10 pack). The vials are put up in paperboard boxes for retail sale. According to the official monograph, Milrinone Lactate is indicated for the short-term intravenous treatment of patients with acute decompensated heart failure.

The applicable subheading for the Milrinone Lactate Injection will be 3004.90.9120, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Medicaments  consisting of mixed or unmixed products for therapeutic or prophylactic uses, put up in measured doses  or in forms or packings for retail sale: Other: Other: Other: Cardiovascular medicaments.” The rate of duty will be free.

This merchandise may be subject to the requirements of the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act, which are administered by the U.S. Food and Drug Administration. You may contact them at 5600 Fishers Lane, Rockville, Maryland 20857, telephone number 1-888-463-6332.  

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Harvey Kuperstein at 646-733-3033.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,