NY R02451

August 29, 2005

CLA-2-63:RR:NC:N3:351 R02451

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9889

Mr. Sung-Ki Park
KarSun Enterprises, Inc.
11 5th Avenue #11F
New York, NY 10003

RE: The tariff classification of a tourniquet from China

Dear Mr. Park:

In your letter dated August 19, 2005, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The item in question is identified as a tourniquet. You state that it is constructed of non-latex elastic made from a woven blend of synthetic materials such as nylon, polyester, and spandex that are stretched primarily in one direction, with hemmed edges. You indicate that there is a plastic snap buckle as well as an imprinted logo. It is essentially a webbed belt with a plastic slide buckle. It is intended for use as medical devices to assist with injections and drawing blood.

The applicable subheading for the tourniquet with plastic buckle will be 6307.90.9889, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up textile articles, other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 646-733-3102.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,