NY R02383

August 10, 2005

CLA-2-63:RR:NC:N3:351 R02383

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9889

Brian J. Foster
Quality Auctions, LLC
3227 Knoll Court
Highland, MI 48356

RE: The tariff classification of a pop-up box from China

Dear Mr. Foster:

In your letter dated August 5, 2005, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The item in question is identified as a Photo Tent. It is a pop-up box that is constructed of translucent white velvet fabric with a collapsible metal frame. You indicate that it is used for taking photos (apparently, small items are placed inside and photographed). The sizes of the open tents range from 12” to 48” square.

The applicable subheading for the pop-up box will be 6307.90.9889, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up textile articles, other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 646-733-3102.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,