NY R02367

August 19, 2005

CLA-2-85: RR: NC: 1:108 R02367

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8525.20.3010

Mr. Guy D. Dewailly
ATEQ Corp.
42000 Koppernick Road, Unit A4
Canton, MI 48187

RE: The tariff classification of telemetric transmitter from Taiwan.

Dear Mr. Dewailly:

In your letter dated August 3, 2005 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The item in question is a telemetric transmitter. It is denoted as the ATQ VT60 model. It is described as a rechargeable battery operated tool used to activate and test tire pressure monitoring sensors (TPMS) mounted in the wheels of automobiles. Based upon the information presented it is this office’s understanding that this item does not in fact conduct any measuring of tire pressure. Rather it transmits an RF signal to the tire sensor. This activates the sensor that in turn measures and sends the information back to the handheld transmitter. The information is shown on its LCD display screen. The RF signal is transmitted on a frequency of 125 KHz.

The applicable subheading for the ATQ VT60 telemetric transmitter will be 8525.20.3010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Transmission apparatus for radiotelephony, radiotelegraphy, radiobroadcasting or television, whether or not incorporating reception apparatus or sound recording or reproducing apparatus; television cameras; still image video cameras and other video camera recorders; digital cameras: Transmission apparatus incorporating reception apparatus: Transceivers: Other Hand-held: For frequencies not exceeding 30 MHZ. The rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Michael Contino at 646-733-3014.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,