NY R02357

August 11, 2005

CLA-2-42:RR:NC:TA:341 R02357

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4202.99.9000

Mr. Dulio O. Xavier
Comsource International Pty Ltd.
Astib House, 2 Sleat Road
Applecross, Western Australia 6153

RE: The tariff classification of a holster from Australia.

Dear Mr. Xavier:

In your letter dated August 2, 2005, you requested a tariff classification ruling for a holster.

You have submitted literature of an item identified as a “Radio Holster”. The item is a protective holster of molded plastic. It is designed to fully contain a two-way radio or similar device. It is worn on the belt and has reinforced holes wherein a shoulder strap or lanyard may be attached. Two part numbers identify the article, each according to the size of the radio’s batteries. The part numbers are CS000006 and CS000008.

The applicable subheading for the holster will be 4202.99.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for trunks, suitcases holsters and similar containers, other, other, other. The rate of duty will be 20 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 646-733-3041.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,