NY R02347

August 19, 2005

CLA-2-70:RR:NC1:126: R02347

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 7013.29.2000

Ms. Helen Cattaneo
Amazon.com
705-5th Avenue S
Seattle, WA 98104

RE: The tariff classification of drinking glasses from China

Dear Mr. Stinson:

In your letter, dated July 29, 2005, you requested a tariff classification ruling regarding drinking glasses from China.

A photograph was submitted with your ruling request.

The merchandise consists of four margarita glasses packed together.

You indicated that the value of each glass is over thirty cents but not over three dollars.

The applicable subheading for the drinking glasses will be 7013.29.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for drinking glassesother: other: valued over thirty cents but not over three dollars each. The rate of duty will be 22.5 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Jacob Bunin at 646-733-3027.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,