NY R02336

August 30, 2005

CLA-2-84:RR:NC:1:102 R02336

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8413.81.0040

Mr. Michael D. Koseck
E. Besler & Co.
115 Martin Lane
Elk Grove Village, IL 60007

RE: The tariff classification of a breast pump from Great Britain

Dear Mr. Koseck:

In your letter dated July 28, 2005, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Avent. Descriptive literature was submitted.

The article in question is an ISIS iQ DUO™ twin electronic breast pump. The breast pump is comprised of a control pump, a “second” pump, an ISIS iQ breast pump motor, tubing, fittings and collection bottles.

The applicable subheading for the ISIS iQ DUO™ twin electronic breast pump will be 8413.81.0040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other pumps for liquids. The rate of duty is free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 CFR Part 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth T. Brock at 646-733-3009.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,