NY R02303

August 1, 2005

CLA-2-95:RR:NC:2:224 R02303

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9504.10.0000

Mr. Scott R. Lyons
Geltabz, Inc.
4141 Katy Hockley Rd.
Katy, TX 77493

RE: The tariff classification of a thumb pad for a video game controller from China

Dear Mr. Lyons:

In your letter dated July 22, 2005, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You are requesting the tariff classification on a product that is identified as a GelTabz®. The item is a thumb pad that is applied to the thumb joystick of various game controllers, such as the Xbox, Playstation, and Nintendo video game controllers. The GelTabz® cover provides support and comfort to the game player, and in addition, the product protects the joystick of the controller from excessive wear. The thumb pad will be classified as an accessory for video games of a kind used with a television receiver.

The applicable subheading for the GelTabz® thumb pad (applied to the joystick of video game controllers) will be 9504.10.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for articles for arcade, table or parlor games, including pinball machines, bagatelle, billiards and special tables for casino games; automatic bowling alley equipment; parts and accessories thereof: video games of a kind used with a television receiver and parts and accessories thereof. The rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Tom McKenna at 646-733-3025.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,