NY R02244

July 14, 2005

CLA-2-94:RR:NC:SP:233 R02244

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9403.20.0015

Mr. Troy Crago
Atico International USA, Inc.
501 South Andrews Avenue
Fort Lauderdale, FL 33301

RE: The tariff classification of an iron screen from China or Taiwan.

Dear Mr. Crago:

In your letter dated July 8, 2005, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The merchandise to be imported is identified as Item Number W089EA00036 Iron Screen. The item is a floor standing tri-fold decorative room screen made of iron, measuring 48-5/8” x 62 ¼”. You have submitted a photograph of the screen with your request.

The applicable subheading for the iron screen will be 9403.20.0015, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Other furniture and parts thereof: Other metal furniture, Household: Other.” The rate of duty will be Free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lawrence Mushinske at 646-733-3036.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,