NY R02235

July 26, 2005

CLA-2-73:RR:NC:N1:113: R02235

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 7323.93.0080

Ms. Helen Cattaneo
Amazon.com
705 5th Avenue
Seattle, WA 98104

RE: The tariff classification of a barware kit from China

Dear Ms. Cattaneo:

In your letter dated July 6, 2005, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The merchandise consists of an 8-piece, home barware kit made of stainless steel. The kit contains a bottle opener, tong, cocktail whisk, stirring stick, knife, double jigger with handle, and ice bucket. There is also a stainless steel holder that rests inside the ice bucket to store all of the utensils. The barware kit meets the definition of a set for Customs classification purposes. The essential character of the set is imparted by the ice bucket.

The applicable subheading for the barware set will be 7323.93.0080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for table, kitchen or other household articles and parts thereof, of iron or steel, other, of stainless steel, other, other. The rate of duty will be 2 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 646-733-3018.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,