NY R02204

July 19, 2005

CLA-2-73:RR:NC:N1:113: R02204

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 7321.83.0050

Ms. Susana Martinez
Beijing Trade Exchange
900 2nd Street, NE
Washington, DC 20002

RE: The tariff classification of a heater from China

Dear Ms. Martinez:

In your letter dated June 28, 2005, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The merchandise is a wood-burning heater composed of steel. The 195-pound heater will be used to heat in the home. It measures approximately 27 inches in width, 27.25 inches in height, and 18.5 inches in depth.

The applicable subheading for the heater will be 7321.83.0050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for stoves, ranges, grates, cookers (including those with subsidiary boilers for central heating), barbecues, braziers, gas rings, plate warmers and similar nonelectric domestic appliances, and parts thereof, of iron or steel, other appliances, for solid fuel, other. The rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 646-733-3018.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,