NY R02195

July 19, 2005

CLA-2-73:RR:NC:N1:113: R02195

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 7326.90.8587

Ms. Geri Davidson
The Container Store
500 Freeport Parkway
Coppell, TX 75019

RE: The tariff classification of a shelf connector from Poland

Dear Ms. Davidson:

In your letter dated June 24, 2005, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The merchandise is a small shelf connector made of galvanized steel (item number 10022509). It is specially designed to install 8-inch and 12-inch deep elfa® Solid Shelves on the elfa® Easy Hang System.

The applicable subheading for the steel connector will be 7326.90.8587, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of iron or steel, other. The rate of duty will be 2.9 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 646-733-3018.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,