NY R02184

July 12, 2005

CLA-2-42:RR:NC:TA:341 R02184

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4202.19.0000

Mr. Heidar Nuristani
Central Purchasing, LLC
3491 Mission Oaks Blvd.
Camarillo, CA 93012

RE: The tariff classification of a metal tool case from China.

Dear Mr. Nuristani:

In your letter dated June 23, 2005, you requested a tariff classification ruling for a metal tool case.

You have submitted a photo of item 35777 “Aluminum Case”. The item is a fitted metal case designed to provide storage, protection, organization and portability for tools. The interior of the case is padded with foam and features a removable tool holder, spaces for screwdrivers, pliers, etc. The case features a hinged lid with trunk like fasteners, top carrying handle and a removable shoulder strap. It measures approximately 17.75” x 12.75” x 6”.

The applicable subheading for the metal tool case will be 4202.19.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for trunks, suitcases, vanity cases and similar containers, other. The rate of duty will be 20 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 646-733-3041.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,