NY R02179

July 12, 2005

CLA-2-42:RR:NC:TA:341 R02179

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4202.19.0000

Mr. Heidar Nuristani
Central Purchasing, LLC
3491 Mission Oaks Blvd.
Camarillo, CA 93012

RE: The tariff classification of a metal carrying case from China.

Dear Mr. Nuristani:

In your letter dated June 22, 2005, you requested a tariff classification ruling for a metal carrying case.

You have submitted a photo of item 36871 “Aluminum Case”. The item is a fitted metal case designed to provide storage, protection, organization and portability. The case features a textile-lined interior compartment without padding. It has a hinged split top with trunk like fasteners, in addition to a combination lock with changeable combination capability. The carry handle is made of plastic. There are metal loops on either end of the case for a 47” webbed shoulder strap with rubber shoulder protector. It measures approximately 17.5” x 12.5” x 7.5”.

The applicable subheading for the metal carrying case will be 4202.19.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for trunks, suitcases, vanity cases and similar containers, other. The rate of duty will be 20 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 646-733-3041.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,