NY R02164

July 15, 2005

CLA-2-39:RR:NC:SP:221 R02164

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 3926.90.9880

Mr. Heidar Nuristani
Central Purchasing, LLC
3491 Mission Oaks Blvd.
Camarillo, CA 93012

RE: The tariff classification of a 4 piece ratcheting bar clamp/spreader set.

Dear Mr. Nuristani:

In your letter dated June 20, 2005, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

A photograph of the set and information on the components were available on the provided website. The 4 piece ratcheting bar clamp/spreader set (article 92922) consists of two 4-inch clamps and two 6-inch clamps. Each clamp consists of a steel bar with high impact PVC plastic pistol grips and jaws. The pistol grip trigger allows one hand operation. Padded jaws protect the workpiece. The product converts from a clamp to a spreader when the fixed jaw is removed and placed at the opposite end of the bar. You did not indicate the country of origin in your letter. The rate of duty provided below is the rate applicable when the product is made in a country with which the United States has Normal Trade Relations.

The applicable subheading for the 4 piece ratcheting bar clamp/spreader set will be 3926.90.9880, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of plastics, other. The rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Joan Mazzola at 646-733-3023.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,