NY R02138

June 20, 2005

CLA-2-85: RR: NC: 1:108 R02138

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8513.10.4000

Ms. Lynn M. Prebis
JS Products, Inc.
5440 S. Procyon Avenue
Las Vegas, Nevada 89118

RE: The tariff classification of portable spotlight from China.

Dear Ms. Prebis:

In your letter dated June 15, 2005 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The item in question is a portable spotlight. It is designed as a handheld spotlight utilizing a halogen light bulb. The item is battery operated and is rechargeable. It has a handle that easily fits in the users hand and the light is activated by use of a trigger mechanism on the body of the handle. The trigger mechanism allows the user to either direct the light source intermittently or locked in position for continuous stream of light.

The applicable subheading for the portable spotlight will be 8513.10.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Portable electric lamps designed to function by their own source of energy (for example, dry batteries, storage batteries, magnetos), other than lighting equipment of heading 8512; parts thereof: Lamps: Other. The rate of duty will be 3.5 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Michael Contino at 646-733-3014.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,